Data Protection

Data Protection

1. General information about the processing of personal data

1.1. In the following we inform you about the collection and processing of personal data when using our website / platform www.ulearn.at and the services offered there. Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. Name, address, email addresses, usage behavior.

1.2. We protect your privacy and your private data. We collect, process and use your personal data in accordance with the content of this data protection regulation and the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR“), the Austrian Data Protection Act (“DSG“) and the Telecommunications Act (“TKG“) .

1.3. The person responsible for data processing in accordance with Art 4 Para 7 GDPR is Mr. Mesut As, Hardtmuthgasse 66/6 / 25A, 1100 Vienna, office@ulearn.at (see also our imprint).

1.4. When you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, possibly your name and your telephone number) will be saved by us to answer your questions. We delete the data arising in this context after the storage is no longer necessary, or restrict the processing if there are statutory retention requirements.

1.5. If we use contracted service providers for individual functions of our offer or would like to use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail below about the respective processes. We also state the specified criteria for the storage period.

2. Your rights in connection with personal data

2.1. You have the following rights vis-à-vis us with regard to your personal data, provided the respective legal requirements of the applicable law are met:

  • Right to information (Art 15 GDPR),
  • Right to correction, completion or deletion (Art 16 and 17 GDPR),
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art 18 GDPR),
  • Right to object (Art.21 GDPR, see point 6.2.) and
  • Right to data portability (Art 20 GDPR).

2.2. Please send your inquiries (e.g. for information, etc.) to the contact details mentioned under point 8 (preferably the email address listed there).

2.3. You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority (in Austria at the data protection authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, www.dsb.gv.at.) about the processing of your personal data by us.

3. Collection of personal data when visiting our website

3.1. When using the website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. Technical cookies are only used to the extent necessary. If you would like to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security (legal bases are Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR and Section 96 Para 3 TKG):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Content of the request (specific page) Access status / HTTP status code, MAC address
  • Amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request comes; search terms also used in search engines
  • Browser
  • Language and version of the browser software
  • Operating system and its surface

3.2. No cookies are stored on your computer on our website based on the aforementioned data. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive and assigned to the browser you are using, and through which certain information flows to the location that sets the cookie.

3.3. You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and e.g. refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. You can e.g. also have a look at https://www.youronlinechoices.com/at/praferenzmanagement which cookies are used by you and have them deactivated individually or as a whole; this is an offer from the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.

4. Other functions and offers on our website

4.1. In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. To do this, you usually have to provide further personal data that we use to provide the respective service and for which the aforementioned data processing principles apply, namely:

  • First and Last Name;
  • Phone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • Matriculation number;
  • Student ID;
  • Confirmation of enrollment;
  • Payment method / bank details; and
  • Credit card number and credit card company;

4.2. In the course of the contractual relationship (usage and service contract), this data is processed based on contractual obligations (Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR – provision and provision of our services to you, pre-contractual information, payment and settlement, correspondence in connection with contract processing) and legal obligations (Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit c GDPR – storage according to § 132 BAO) or legitimate interests (Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit f DSGVO – direct advertising, improvement and further development of the website, compilation of usage statistics). You can object to the processing of legitimate interests at any time (see also point 6.2.).

4.3. Of course, you are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. However, if you do not provide us with this personal data, we will not be able to process your request and booking requests with our services.

4.4. In some cases, we use external service providers to process your data, to whom we (in part) pass on your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked. These include the following recipients (the purpose of the processing, the legal basis and the country of the data processing) are given in brackets:

  • Tax advice (tax advice, Art 6 Para 1 S 1 lit f GDPR, Austria);
  • Support IT (backup, Art 6 Abs 1 S 1 lit f DSGVO, Austria);
  • Payment service provider (processing of banking transactions, Art 6 Para 1 S 1 lit b GDPR, Austria);

4.5. If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this in the service description.

4.6. Your personal data are not subject to profiling or automated decision-making in accordance with Art.22 GDPR (Art.13 para. 2 lit.

5. Duration of storage

Data is only stored for as long as is necessary to achieve the processing purpose (s) mentioned above and we will then delete your personal data as soon as possible. However, we are often legally obliged to keep your personal data longer. In such a case, we will only delete your personal data after the statutory retention periods have expired. As a rule, the storage period is 7 years after the end of the contractual relationship due to tax retention requirements (§ 132 BAO), in justified individual cases (in particular defense or assertion of claims or rights as long as such claims are not yet statute-barred), storage for up to 30 years. A longer storage can also take place if this is necessary to investigate detected attacks on our website.

6. Revocation of consent or objection to the processing of your data

6.1. If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke it at any time. Such a revocation affects the admissibility of processing your personal data after you have given it to us. However, this does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing carried out up to this point in time (Art 7 (3) GDPR).

6.2. Insofar as we base the processing of your personal data on the weighing of interests, you can object to the processing. This is the case if the processing is not particularly necessary to fulfill a contract with you, which is described by us in the following description of the functions. When exercising such an objection, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the event of your justified objection, we will examine the situation and either stop or adjust the data processing or show you our compelling reasons worthy of protection, on the basis of which we will continue the processing. Of course, you can object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time. You can inform us about your objection using our contact details (point 8.).

7. Changes to the data protection declaration

We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration at any time with future effect. A current version is available on the website. Please visit the website regularly and inform yourself about the applicable data protection declaration.

8. Our contact details

If you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data, please contact us:

uLearn
z.H. Mr. Mesut As
Hardtmuthgasse 66/6 / 25A
1100 Vienna
office@ulearn.at

As of March 12, 2020

error: Content is protected !!